gradient
goingon
TODAY IS Friday August 29th
Saturday (5/31) and Sunday (6/1) Sports Schedules
Saturday May 31, 2014 12:00am

SATURDAY SPORTS SCHEDULE
HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS
TRACK:
MHSAA STATE FINALS
Division 2 @ Houseman Field (GR)
BOYS
STURGIS
Luke Summey – 110 Meter Hurdles
Daniel Steele – 800 Meters
Max Maher – 200 Meter Dash
400 Meter Relay
3200 Meter Relay

THREE RIVERS
Connor McElroy – Pole Vault
800 Meter Relay
1600 Meter Relay

COLDWATER
Ryan Hadley – 400 Meter Dash
Logan Targgart – Shot Put/Three Rivers

GIRLS
STURGIS
Nicolette Nelson – Discus

THREE RIVERS
400 Meter Relay
800 Meter Relay
1600 Meter Relay

COLDWATER
Elle Ohm – 100 Meter Hurdles/Pole Vault
Ashley Chase – 100 Meter Dash


Division 3 @ Comstock Park
BOYS
BRONSON
Jordan Alger – High Jump
Eric Toledo - Discus

CONSTANTINE
David Jones – 800 meters/1600 Meters
Daniel Waterman – Pole Vaule

SCHOOLCRAFT
Zach Wehner – 3200 Meters
Alec Craig – High Jump
Neal Malackowski – Pole Vaule
3200 Meter Relay

UNION CITY
Aaron Watson – 100 Meter Dash/200 Meters
Eric Cross - Discus

QUINCY
Riley Horn – 3200 Meters
Logan Miller – High Jump

GIRLS
BRONSON
Marian Roberts – 100 Meter Dash/200 Meter Dash
Crystal Rodriguez – Pole Vault

CONSTANTINE
Melissa McNamara – 100 Meter Hurdles
Zoe Jones – 800 Meters
1600 Meter Relay

SCHOOLCRAFT
Monica Edick - Discus
3200 Meter Relay


QUINCY
Andrea Ferrin – 100 Meter Dash
Kayti Hawkins - Discus

UNION CITY
3200 Meter Relay


Division 4 @ Hudsonville Athletic Complex
BOYS
CENTREVILLE
Demarco Taylor – Long Jump
Zach Teadt – Long Jump
400 Meter Relay
1600 Meter Relay

MENDON
Hunter Steinbarger – 100 Meter Hurdles
400 Meter Relay
3200 Meter Relay

WHITE PIGEON
Cahil Krajniak – 100 Meter Hurdles/300 Meter Hurdles

MARCELLUS
Ethan Bainbridge – Pole Vault
Jeff Bridges – Pole Vault
400 Meter Relay

GIRLS
CENTREVILLE
Nellie Pence – 200 Meter Dash/Long Jump
Paige Kindig – Pole Vault
400 Meter Relay
800 Meter Relay

COLON
3200 Meter Relay

MENDON
Jenna Gales – 400 Meters/Long Jump
Grace Leighton – 300 Meter Hurdles
Sarah Downs – High Jump
1600 Meter Relay

WHITE PIGEN
1600 Meter Relay


BASEBALL:
MHSAA DISTRICT SEMI-FINALS/FINALS
Division 2 @ Coldwater
Sturgis v Vicksburg – 10 AM
Parchment v Coldwater – 12:30 PM
Finals – 3 PM

Division 3 @ Constantine
Union City v Constantine – 10 AM
Bronson v Quincy – 12:30 PM
Finals – 3 PM

Division 3 @ Kalamazoo Hackett
Schoolcraft v Comstock – 10 AM
Gobles v Galesburg-Augusta – 12:30 PM
Finals – 3 PM

Division 4 @ Centreville
Centreville v Burr Oak – 10 AM
White Pigeon v Mendon – 12:30 PM
Finals – 3 PM

Division 4 @ Lawrence
Howardsville Christian v Marcellus – 10 AM
Cassopolis v Lawrence – 12:30 PM
Finals – 3 PM

IHSAA SECTIONAL SEMI-FINALS/FINALS
Class 3A @ Whitko
Fairfield v Wawasee - 11 AM
NorthWood v Whitko - 1:30 PM
Finals – 5:30 PM

Class 2A @ Westview
Westview v Prairie Heights - 12 PM

SOFTBALL:
MHSAA DISTRICT SEMI-FINALS/FINALS
Division 2 @ Coldwater
Vicksburg v Three Rivers - 10 AM
Coldwater v Parchment – 12:30 PM
Finals – 3 PM

Division 3 @ Constantine
Quincy v Bronson – 10 AM
Constantine v Union City – 12:30 PM
Finals – 3 PM


Division 3 @ Kalamazoo Hackett
Galesburg-Augusta v Gobles – 10 AM
Comstock v Schoolcraft - 12:30 PM
Finals – 3 PM

Division 3 @ Centreville
Mendon v White Pigeon – 10 AM
Burr Oak v Centreville - 12:30 PM
Finals – 3 PM

Division 4 @ Lawrence
Cassopolis v Marcellus – 10 AM
Watervliet Grace Christian v Lawrence - 12:30 PM
Finals – 3 PM

BOYS GOLF:
Lakeland @ Lafayette Jefferson


IN THE AMERICAN LEAGUE
Minnesota at NY Yankees – 1:05 PM
Kansas City at Toronto – 1:07 PM
Baltimore at Houston – 4:10 PM
Tampa Bay at Boston – 7:15 PM
LA Angels at Oakland – 10:05 PM
Detroit (Smyly) at Seattle (Young) (9:45 PM – ESPN 1230)

INTERLEAGUE BASEBALL
Texas at Washington – 12:05 PM
San Diego at Ch. White Sox – 2:10 PM
Colorado at Cleveland – 3:05 PM

IN THE NATIONAL LEAGUE
San Francisco at St. Louis – 2:15 PM
NY Mets at Philadelphia – 3:05 PM
Ch. Cubs at Milwaukee – 4:10 PM
Atlanta at Miami – 4:10 PM
Pittsburgh at LA Dodgers – 7:15 PM
Cincinnati at Arizona – 10:10 PM


NBA PLAYOFFS
WESTERN CONFERENCE FINALS
San Antonio at Oklahoma City – 8:30 PM (Spurs lead 3-2)


SUNDAY SPORTS SCHEDULE
IN THE AMERICAN LEAGUE
Minnesota at NY Yankees – 1:05 PM
Kansas City at Toronto – 1:07 PM
Tampa Bay at Boston – 1:35 PM
Baltimore at Houston – 2:10 PM
LA Angels at Oakland – 4:05 PM
Detroit (Scherzer) at Seattle (Elias) (3:45 PM – ESPN 1230)

INTERLEAGUE BASEBAL
Colorado at Cleveland – 1:05 PM
Texas at Washington – 1:35 PM
San Diego at Ch. White Sox – 2:10 PM

IN THE NATIONAL LEAGUE
Atlanta at Miami – 1:10 PM
NY Mets at Philadelphia – 1:35 PM
Ch. Cubs at Milwaukee – 2:10 PM
San Francisco at St. Louis – 2:15 PM
Cincinnati at Arizona – 4:10 PM
Pittsburgh at LA Dodgers – 8 PM



STANLEY CUP PLAYOFFS
WESTERN CONFERENCE FINALS
Los Angeles at Chicago – 8 PM (Series tied 3-3)


(08-27-2014) • Westview Girls Beat Elkhart Memorial In Soccer • Elkhart, IN
(08-27-2014) • Marshall Boys And Girls Win Three Rivers CC Meet • Three Rivers, MI
(08-27-2014) • Mendon Wins Constantine Volleyball Quad • Constantine, MI
(08-25-2014) • Bronson Girls Win Colon CC Invitational • Colon, MI
(08-25-2014) • Other Weekend Sports Scores
(08-25-2014) • Bronson Volleyball 2nd At Own Invitational • Bronson, MI





Contact WBET
STURGIS269/651-WBET
COLDWATER517/278-WBET
wbet@wbetfm.com

pfc

businesses